Skip to main content

Mars Area School District

Mobile Menu Toggle
Athletic Info » Athletic Awards

Athletic Awards

Eyth/Williams & Maude Neithercoat Awards

The Eyth/Williams Award and Maude Neithercoat Award  are the most prestigious athletic awards presented by Mars Area High School to a graduating senior athlete. Students are nominated based on athletic performance in their individual sport. The winner is then selected based on three categories:

  1. Service — The student demonstrates ability to give of him or herself for the benefit of the school.
  2. Character — The student demonstrates an ability to be a leader both in and out of the athletic arena.
  3. Scholarship — The student demonstrates high academic achievement in the classroom.

Award Recipients

2017 - Isaiah Johnson / Taylor Hockenberry
2016 - John Castello / Shannon Doyle
2015 - Ori Rinaman/Ali Goetz
2014 - Owen Nearhoof/Lydia Dennis
2013 - Josh Goetz/Maggie Gruber
2012 - Jack Muehlheuser/Samantha Brueckner
2011 - Austin Miele/Dana Wonderly 
2010 - Ryan McKenzie/Camblin Leonard
2009 - Christopher Herold/Lily Grenci
2008 - Bill Bair/Brittany Jones
2007 - D.J. Cannon/Marisa Glew
2006 - David Pisarcik/Julie Utz
2005 - Adam Smetana/Taryn Adamski
2004 - Zachary Rosswog/Kara Stroup
2003 - Brad Mueller/Haley Wojdowski
2002 - Joshua Rosswog/Leslie Pinkerton
2001 - Michael Baumgartel/Laura McMeekin
2000 - Brian Sondej/Linda Lewis
1999 - Neil Sullivan/Jaime Lynn
1998 - Darrell Voll/Marissa Smith
1997 - Joe McKinney/Jennifer Baumgartel
1996 - Matthew Wokulich/Meghan Heil
1995 - Bob Matter/Heather Blair
1994 - Rich Hoadley/Jill Beattie
1993 - Paul Pezich/Kelsie Hess
1992 - Timothy Curran/Michele Ross
1991 - Gregory Reinhart/Aimee Delucia
1990 - Craig Hasley/Shelly Gibson
1989 - Pete Becker/Shelly Liposky
1988 - Charlie Burk/Jennifer Riesmeyer
1987 - John Riesmeyer/Kelly Burford
1986 - Dennis McGrath/Amy Papania
1985 - Brad Wilson & Mike Sheehy/Lori Matter
1984 - Dan Webb/Laurie Ewers
1983 - Mike Hensel/Becky Best & Carrie Walters
1982 - Larry McDonough/Sandie Starr
1981 - Cecil Terry/Leatrice Totin
1980 - George Hensel/Nancy Molnar
1979 - Gary Peaco/Jean Santom
1978 - Brian McGrath & Lee McDonough/Kathy "Pebbles" Lisman
1977 - Joe Fichter/Leda Best
1976 - Roy Stang/Pam Best
1975 - Bill Crummy/Michele Boyle & Kim Courson
1974 - Mike Best/Donna Eckstein
1973 - Greg Peterson/Liz Hawkins
1972 - Robert Utz
1971 - Denny Clark
1970 - William Cress
1969 - Robert Flukas
1968 - David Kiley 
1967 - Charles Clark
1966 - Larry Kaufman
1965 - Stephen Leone 
1964 - Thomas Purvis
1963 - Richard Blandford
1962 - Richard Hasley
1961 - Dennis Fowler
1960 - Jack Lyons
1959 - Bill Penney
1958 - Paul Pearce