Skip to main content

Mars Area School District

Mobile Menu Toggle
Athletic Info » Sports Hall of Fame

Sports Hall of Fame

Mars Area School District's Sports Hall of Fame was created in 1970 as a means to honor individuals who have distinguished themselves in athletics during and beyond their years at Mars Area. Current inductees have brought pride and recognition to the district's athletic programs and to the community as former players, coaches, administrators and supporters. Nominees associated with Mars Area High School as well as athletes who have achieved success after graduation will be given consideration.

To print out a nomination form, click on the following:

Mars Area Sports Hall of Fame is a non-profit organization founded to perpetuate the memory of athletes, male or female, who have brought fame and/or recognition to the Mars Area through their athletic achievements. Also eligible for induction to the Mars Area Sports Hall of Fame are those individuals who have brought similar fame or recognition to the Mars Area through their contribution to sports in general, in managerial, in promotional, or through their influential capacities.

To view the Mars Area Sports Hall of Fame By-Laws and/or Constitution, click on the following:

Past Inductees

The following is a list of Mars Area alumni and local residents who have been inducted into the Mars Area High School Sports Hall of Fame:

2017 Inductee(s)

Mars Area High School Sports Hall of Fame InducteesD.J. Cannon, Class of 2007 (Baseball)
Monica Glomb, Class of 2007 (Softball)
Haley Wojdowski, Class of 2003 (Basketball)
Bob Kalkowski, Class of 1990 (Football)
Bobby McGraw, Class of 1990 (contributor)
Laurie Ewers Polite, Class of 1984 (Basketball)
Larry McDonough, Class of 1982 (Cross Country)

2016 Inductee(s)

Michael Baumgartel, Class of 2001 (Football)
Dave Pisarcik, Class of 2006 (Wrestling)
Brittany Zaborowski, Class of 2006 (Track & Field)
1977 Girls Varsity Basketball Team:

  • Valerie Danner
  • Kathy Doman
  • Lisa O’Connor Denham
  • Katie Kier Maitland
  • Nancy Molnar Raymond
  • Carolyn Shott
  • Susie Star
  • Kathy Lisman Wood
  • Kim Burford Geyer
  • Leda Best
  • Leslie Aiken Brooks
  • Leslie Bannerot Leopold
  • Linda Trump McLaughlin
  • Joyce Adams Simpson
 
1971 Boys 1,600-Meter Relay Team:
 
  • Ed Best
  • Ed Totin
  • Bob Harbison
  • John Schlessler
 

2015 Inductee(s)

Ricky Gable, Class of 2003 (Football)
Tom Weinrich, Class of 2001 (Track & Field)
Susie Giovengo Gurrera, Class of 2000 (Soccer)
Jamie Wojdowski, Class of 1999 (Track & Field)
1976 Cross Country Team:

  • Herb Wellman (coach)
  • Leda Best
  • Germaine Brooks
  • Rachael Brooks
  • Carol Cronenberger
  • Nancy Cronenberger
  • Chris Lewis
  • Linda Trump
 

2014 Inductee(s)

Becky (Best) Ahlgren, Class of 1983 (Basketball)
Terry Dillner, coach
Gary Peaco, Class of 1979 (Basketball)
Pat Simeone, Class of 1983 (Football)
Kara (Stroup) Sroka, Class of 2004 (Softball) 

2013 Inductee(s)

Ed Best (Class of 1972)
Christine Holmes Bocian (Class of 1971)
Scott Heinauer, athletic director/coach
Brad Mueller (Class of 2003)
Don Wix (Class of 1955)

2012 Inductee(s)

Jeff Danner* (Class of 1982)
Robert Fester (Class of 1983)
John Schlessler (Class of 1971)
Kent Shoemaker, "Voice of the Planets"
John Reismeyer (Class of 1987)

2011 Inductee(s)

John Henichek (Coach)  
Scott Lang* (Class of 1988) 
Michele Boyle Merchant (Class of 1975)
Carrie Walters Palermo (Class of 1983) 
Neal Wojdowski (Class of 2001)

2010 Inductee(s)

Jean Santom Schmiedel (Class of 1979)
Leda Best (Class of 1977)
Michele Ross Goodworth (Class of 1992)
Bobby Matter (Class of 1995)
Brandon Mueller (Class of 2000).

2009 Inductee(s)

Julie Weller Dunsworth (Class of 1970)
Tim Clark (Class of 1973)
Michael Knox (Class of 1977)
Rachel Brooks (Class of 1980)
Nancy Molnar Raymond (Class of 1980)
Ryan Salazar (Class of 1989)
Kelsie Hess Bernot (Class of 1993)
Joe McKinney (Class of 1997)
Jaime Lynn (Class of 1999).

2008 Inductee(s)

Glenda Mahan-Conley (Class of 1969)
Liz Hawkins-McMeekin (Class of 1973)
Donna Eckstein-Dallatore (Class of 1974)
Leslie Aiken-Brooks (Class of 1977)
Carolyn Shott (Class of 1978)
Leatrice Totin-Krivyanski (Class of 1981)
Dennis Clark (Class of 1971)
Edward A. Totin Jr. (Class of 1972)
James Hardt (Class of 1980)
Mike Hensel (Class of 1983)
Russell Ford (Class of 1983)
Wayne Santom (Class of 1988)
Clem Papik (Coach 1964-1990)
Dave Skurcenski* (Coach)
Tim Tyler (Coach 1971-2006) 

2007 Inductee(s)

Edna Anderson Ritts* (Honorary)
Kim Couson Zollner (Class of 1975)
Pam Best (Class of 1976)
Kathy Lisman Wood (Class of 1978)
Bill Crummy (Class of 1975)
Mike Sheehy (Class of 1985)
Eileen White West (Class of 1971)
Carol DeVenzio (Work 1965-1996)
E.J. Wheeler (Class of 1986)
Craig Penney (Class of 1971)
Marcia Semple (Work 1966-1996)
Mary Molloy Weaver (Class of 1978)
Gary Warman (Class of 1978)
Kathleen Doman (Class of 1977)
Sandi Starr Everhart (Class of 1982)
Carole Cress Descovick (Class of 1985)

1987 Inductee(s)

Thomas D. Purvis* (Class of 1964)

1986 Inductee(s)

Russell E. Schleiden (Class of 1959)
Charles D. Clark (Class of 1967)
William Cress (Class of 1970)
Avonnell Zeigler Miles* (Class of 1927)
Ralph Terrill - Special Service Award

1984 Inductee(s)

Larry Keith Cress (Class of 1953)
William H. Penney (Class of 1959)

1983 Inductee(s)

Charles R. Marburger (Class of 1945)
David "Guff" Wiegand (Class of 1956) 

1982 Inductee(s)

Edward Totin (1962- Present)

1981 Inductee(s)

Robert Trump (Work 1959-1982)
Jack Danner* (Class of 1949)

1980 Inductee(s)

James "Slim" Ellis*
John Colonello (Class of 1948)

1979 Inductee(s)

Mac Purvis (Class of 1948)
William Cress* (Class of 1946) 

1978 Inductee(s)

Arno H. Thompson* (Work 1947-1984)

1977 Inductee(s)

David Colton (Class of 1948)

1976 Inductee(s)

Loyal Park* (Class of 1948)
Garry Molloy (Class of 1946) 

1975 Inductee(s)

Francis Smutney (Class of 1946) 

1974 Inductee(s)

William McDonald* (Class of 1927)

1973 Inductee(s)

Chester Marburger* (Work 1948)

1972 Inductee(s)

Milton B. Ellis (Class of 1921)
W. Clyde Penney* (Class of 1922)

1971 Inductee(s)

Maude J. Neithercoat* (Class of 1922)

1970 Inductee(s)

Howard E. Eyth (Class of 1927)
Josh Williams* (Class of 1923)
James "Ham" Hudson* (Work 1920-1963)
Hunter Dunlap* (Class of 1913)
Henry B. Keisler* (Class of 1912)


*Deceased